PROGRAM

 
home · contact · IGG Utrecht · Utrecht University

PROGRAM.

Click on a title to view the abstract

All talks are 30 min. + 15 min. discussion.

Monday 14 July
 
8:30 Registration
9:30 Dennis Dieks    Welcome and introduction
9:45 Anthony Duncan (University of Pittsburgh) en Michel Janssen (University of Minnesota)
“Transformation theory from the Dreimännerarbeit to Jordan’s Neue Begründung”
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Helge Kragh (University of Aarhus)
“Early Encounters between Cosmology and Quantum Theory”
11:45 Clayton A. Gearhart (St. John’s University, Minnesota)
“David Dennison, the specific heat of hydrogen, and the discovery of nuclear spin”
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Tilman Sauer (Caltech)
“Remarks on the Origin of Path Integration: Einstein and Feynman”
14:45 Michael Stöltzner (University of Wuppertal)
“Max Born and the Debates on Causality and Probability in Quantum Physics”
15:30 Coffee break
16:00  Arianna Borrelli (MPIWG, Berlin) and Bretislav Friedrich (Fritz-Haber-Institute of the Max-Planck-Society, Berlin)
“Eugene Wigner and the bliss of the ‘Gruppenpest’"
Massimiliano Badino (MPIWG, Berlin)
“Converging Differences: The Debate on the Quantum Theory of Ideal Gas”
16:45 Chris Smeenk (University of California, Los Angeles)
“Two Aspects of Group Theory and Quantum Mechanics”
Daniela Monaldi (MPIWG, Berlin)
“The birth of quantum statistics”

 
Tuesday 15 July
 
9:00 Alisa Bokulich (Boston University)
“Three puzzles about Bohr’s Correspondence Principle”
9:45 Slobodan Perovic (Carleton University, Toronto)
“A Case For a “Methodological Turn” in Studying Early Quantum Mechanics: Complementarity in the Context of N. Bohr’s Baconian Method”
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Suman Seth (Cornell University, Ithaca)
“Heisenberg's Observables and Sommerfeld's "Lawful Regularities": Re- thinking the Methodological Origins of Matrix Mechanics”
11:45 Arne Schirrmacher (Deutsches Museum, Munich)
“Max Born and the social origin of matrices. Or: How to become a theoretical physicist, ca. 1900”
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Mauricio Suarez (University of Madrid)
“A history of quantum propensities”
Michel Ghins (Université Catholique de Louvain)
“Bohr’s modeling of the atom: a reconstruction and assessment”
14:45 Fabio Freitas (Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana) & Olival Freire (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
“The many-words of Hugh Everett”
Alberto de Gregorio (Sapienza University of Rome)
“Bohr’s talk at the 1927 Como Conference”  
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00  Danian Hu (City college, New York)
“William Band and his Quantum Studies at Yenching University”
Brigitte Falkenburg (TU Dortmund)
“Complementarity in quantum optics”
16:45 Xiaodong Yin (MPIWG, Berlin)
“The influence of Europe’s quantum field theory in China’s development of modern physics – a case study on the work and experience of a Chinese physical scientist”
Peter Bokulich (Boston University)
“Extending complementarity to quantum field theory: 1931-1963”
Evening Conference Dinner (optional)


Wednesday 16 July
 
9:00 Anne Kox (University of Amsterdam)
“The discussion between Lorentz and Schrödinger on wave mechanics”
9:45 Christian Joas and Christoph Lehner (MPIWG, Berlin)
“Schrödinger’s Research Notebooks: A Closer Look”
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Jaume Navarro (University of Cambridge)
“Early responses to the new quantum physics in Britain: the case of Charles Galton Darwin”
11:45 Olival Freire Jr. (University of Bahia)
“For a prosopography of the quantum dissenters”
13:00 Afternoon program with excursion to Teylers Museum (optional)


Thursday 17 July
9:00 Don Howard (University of Notre Dame, )
“A proto-Bell experimental program? Walther Bothe’s quantum correlations experiments of the mid-1920’s”
9:45 Dieter Fick (FHI Berlin) & Horst Kant (MPIWG, Berlin)
“Walther Bothe’s contribution to the wave-particles dualism of light”
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Guido Bacciagaluppi (Centre for Time, Sydney) and Elise Crull (University of Notre Dame)
“Heisenberg on EPR and Hidden Variables”
11:45 Robert Rynasiewicz (Johns Hopkins University)
“Exegesis of the EPR paper”
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Kristian Camilleri (University of Melbourne)
“The History of Decoherence: The Dynamics of Entanglement and Interpretation”
Ana Paula Bispo (University of Paraiba)
“Contributions of Bohr-Kramers-Slater theory to probabilistic theory of quantum mechanics: a point of view?”
14:45 Gennaro Auletta (Pontifical Gregorian University, Rome)
“Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics Consistent with Quantum Mechanics”
 Marijn Hollestelle (Leiden University)
“The Quantum in the work of Paul Ehrenfest, 1912-1933”
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00  Gregor Schiemann (University of Wuppertal)
“Werner Heisenberg’s Manuscript from the first half of the 40’s of the past century”
Don Salisbury (MPIWG, Berlin)
“Leon Rosenfeld and the challenge of the vanishing momentum in quantum electrodynamics”
16:45 Edward Jurkowitz (MPIWG, Berlin)
“Planck’s Unification of Physics with/in German Liberal Culture”
Arcangelo Rossi (Università del Salento, Lecce)
"Franco Rasetti: little science versus big science''